Donors

The AVRM has been blessed with a number of donors. Some have made cash donations, while others have donated vehicles, memorabilia, and artifacts. We need donations  to grow and build, as well as to sustain and maintain. We are grateful for the generosity of the donors listed below. As a 501(c)(3) public charity all donations to the AVRM are tax deductible, including items other than cash if fair market value is established.  For a definition of the various levels of donors press the CONTRIBUTE button above.  All Bronze Level and above donors will be recognized  on the donor board  during our exhibits.

Listed below are the Donors of Extraordinary Gifts, our CASH DONORS in all three donor levels, GOLD, SILVER, & BRONZE SPONSORSHIP DONORS. Following the  Cash Donors are lists of those who donated to the Marvin “Jake” Maevers Memorial, Pat Simi Memorial, the annual Pickus Challenge Building Fund and finally a list of the FOUNDERS of the annual Delmar Van Dam Memorial  Calf Auction.
 

EXTRAORDINARY GIFTS

GIOVANNI SIMI & FAMILY

This windmill was relocated to the AVRM at the AV Fairgrounds from the Eastside Simi Ranch.

DON GREY & CREW

Don Grey along with Lloyd Allen, Ron Barnes, Denny Butler, and Ed Freund spent a year and their own money to restore Tom Bookmans’ Model 1045 Bale Wagon. They are shown here being presented Certificates of Appreciation from the AVRM on Jnuary 5, 2013 in Selma.

Don Grey along with Lloyd Allen, Ron Barnes, Denny Butler, and Ed Freund spent a year and their own money to restore Tom Bookmans’ Model 1045 Bale Wagon. They are shown here being presented Certificates of Appreciation from the AVRM on Jnuary 5, 2013 in Selma.

Denny Butler drives the newly restored Bale Wagon from Don Grey’s Barn in Selma on January 5, 2013. The Haro Bed was invented by Don’s brother Gordon Grey in Lancaster, California, which is what made the restoration progect so special for Don.

WAYNE ARNOLD

Wayne Arnold donated this restored 1951 Ford 8N tractor and sickle bar in 2010 after loaning it to the museum for that year’s exhibit. Wayne had competed on this tractor in the Rural Olympics in the 1950’s.

JOHN & LINDA STIVERS

This beautiful 1947 Diamond T Truck was donated in Spring, 2012 by John & Linda Stivers. John bought it from the Westside Art Ripley Ranch and had it professionaly restored by Al Coltzau.

ED HOUTZ

This professionaly restored Gilbarco 996 gas pump came from Carl Bergman’s Union 76 station at the intersection of Sierra Highway and Lancaster Blvd. Ed Houtz loaned it to the museum for the 2012 AV Fair exhibit and then donated it to the AVRM in September 2012.

LEESA MANSPERGER

Red Dog Mansperger raced this 1946 John Deere Model G Tractor in the Antique Tractor Race at the Rural Olympics. Leesa had it restored before donating it in memory of her late husband.

TOM BOOKMAN

 1963 era Model 1045 Haro Bed Bale Wagon

THE WHITSON FAMILY

This 1936 Model A John Deere tractor was donated by The Whitson Family. It worked the Whitson Ranch for years before being professionaly restored.

ROB PARRIS

1936 Massey Harris- Rob Parris tractor

This professionally restored 1936 Massey Harris tractor was donated by Rob Parris on February 25, 2017.

RALPH & LOU BOZIGIAN

Purchased new in 1954 by Lou and Ralph Bozigian from Jack Arnold international tractor dealer in Lancaster, CA. for use on the Bozigian Ranch located at 120th St. West and Rosamond Blvd., Rosamond, CA.

Jon Bozigian has restored this tractor to show room quality during a six month restoration project. Jon completely dismantled the tractor. It was cleaned, painted and replaced with parts to original International specifications.  Pictured are David Pickus, Ralph Bozigian and Jon Bozigian.

GOLD SPONSORSHIP DONORS

M J R INVESTMENTS
From the Jaqua Family
In memory of Don Sr., Sheldon, and Don Jr.
RIO TINTO MINERALS – BORAX
BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
EDISON INTERNATIONAL
COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Supervisor Michael Antonovich
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
MARITORENA FARMS
Jose, Marie & Jean Pierre Maritorena

SILVER SPONSORSHIP DONORS

GRAPHIC EXPERIENCE
Rena Patel & Chris Calaba
COSTCO WHOLESALE
Lancaster, CA
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
Lancaster Council #2455
JONES RANCH – BARBARA, BRENDA, LINDA & TONI
In memory of
Bobby and Dorothy Jones
DAVID & LUCI PICKUS
SHEILA & CARLOS SOLA
LAURA GRIFFIN
In memory of Len Griffin
SCOTT HARTER
ADAMS METALLIZING & GRINDING
Mark, Mike, & David
in memory of our parents,
Matt & Rosalie
THE J. PHILIP PAGE FAMILY
With love, Susan, Katie,
Maddie, and Abbie
HAL DARLING
TOM HALL
BOB CLUTTER
DIXIE ELIOPULOS
KEN HYMEN
AV ENGINEERING
Barry Munz
SHOOT THE BREEZE PHOTOWORKS
Liz & Rich Breault
LENTON COMPANY, INC.
Rob Lenton & Sheila Sola
AUDREY CARTER
In memory of Ron Carter
JIM & MARILYN CARTER
VIVIAN (GREY) CROCKER
BOBBIE (EDWARDS) MAEVERS
In memory of Marvin “Jake” Maevers
MARION (TIDD) FLORY
GILLEY GROUP
Jim & JoAnne Gilley
GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE
In memory of Lawrence “Butch” Godde
JOHN HEMME
LOS ANGELES COUNTY FARM BUREAU
GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY
KEN MANN
PETRO LOK, INC
In memory of Mark Ulberg
KURT AND LORRAINE PICKUS
ROBERTSON HONDA
TERRY SNEDIGAR
BETTY JO HUGHES
In memory of Warren B. Hughes
STAN & CHRIS ULVIN
ROBERT & BEE CORLEY
DAVID & DIANA HINES
MARGIE GROVEN
In memory of Dennis Groven
GEORGE LANE
JOHN & BARBARA CALANDRI
THE WARNACK FOUNDATION
WELLS FARGO BANK
SHOWDOWN RODEO, INC.
THE JOHNNY ZAMRZLA FAMILY
LOCKHEED EMPLOYEE RECREATION CLUB
A. V. HARLEY DAVIDSON
DESERT SANDS PUBLIC CHARTER, INC.
LYNN DUPRATT
LANCASTER WEST ROTARY
KAISER PERMANENTE FONDATION
DARTH & JULIE ELIOPULOS
DESTINATION LANCASTER
BARBARA PADGETT
YATES TRUCKING, INC.
Bruce Yates
THE HIMLIN FAMILY
Marvin, Mary Anne, & Matt
SUPERVISOR MICHAEL ANTONOVITCH
Los Angeles County
FRIENDS OF THE LANCASTER CEMETERY
AVHS CLASS OF 1965
JOE & GEORGIA PIPKIN
PAUL & SHERRIE BORZAGA
JOHN & SUSAN KNAPP
GLENN II & NIKKI LOSEY
LARRY & KATHY ROTTMAN
DENNIS & CYNDEE DAVENPORT
DAVID WALBLOM & SUSAN CHAISSON-WALBLOM
GIOVANNI & JANINE SIMI
DAYLE DEBRY
BETTY J. LOVE
LEW & KAREN STULTS
CHRIS & LORS SPICHER
DANA RITTER
NETWORK FOR GOOD
Facebook
BONNIE S. FERGUSON
LAZY T RANCH
Jay & Phyllis Tremblay
DAVID & ELIZABETH WEAVER
CINDY ADAMS & JANE FINLEY

BRONZE SPONSORSHIP DONORS

PAT NICHOLS
KIRK WALLIS
STAN & SHARON DALTON
DEBBIE SMITH
FRED & NICKEY FRAKES
MARLEEN GRIFFIN
ROBERTA BLOOM
In memory of Duke Bloom
JEFF & RUTH GODDE
TOM & JULIE BOOKMAN
ROBERT A. BREWER
DELMAR & GERTRUDE VAN DAM
STEVE & TAMMIE McCORMICK
DAVID STERK
LINDA ADAMS
ALL HOGS GO TO HEAVEN
COMPETITION BBQ TEAM
Steve, Vicki, and Vince Maudaule
Ted & Ardith Richardson
D & D CONCRETE
Dick Diaz
ARROW TRANSIT MIX, INC.
Don Follendore
DRC PUMP SYSTEMS
Red Houton
DAN & JOANNE JACOBS
KERN ANTELOPE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
BOB ALVIS
FRANCES LANE
TRAVIS JAQUA
JENNIFER MURAD
JIM & DIANE NYE
LEESA MANSPERGER
In memory of Red Dog
AL REGRIGERATION
Al Dumas
JOSEPH AYERS
JOY BINANDO
DESERT LOCK
Linda Beggs
PATSY (CARTER) SMITH
IAN & PATRICIA COSTER
JOHN & LANI CURRADO
EDWIN & DONNA EMRY
ELSIE BERNIECE FAIRCHILD
NANCY FIRST
CHARLES & BARBARA FRANKENBERGER
GARY LITTLE CONSTRUCTION
GODDE FABRICATION
Jimmy Godde
HALLEY OLSON MURPHY MORTUARY
DENNIS & ARLENE KLEIN
JOHN & CLAUDIA KRUEGER
SITE SURVEYING
KEN & KAY MAEVERS
In memory of Marvin “Jake” Maevers
INSURANCE ASSOCIATES
John Massari
In memory of Marvin “Jake” Maevers
MELDON GLASS
Ken Harter
MJS CONSTRUCTION
GEORGE & DIANE NAGY
DANTE SIMI
In memory of Pat Simi
PAT AND CRAIG STEVENSON
MARIA M. SOLA
In memory of Jocelyn Taylor
GENE BEATTIE
THE BEARDED BREWER
Diana Dunn
TONI TIVIS
TEDDY & ARDITH RICHARDSON
JOSHUA & MELANIE PICKUS
LEE’S BEES
Lee & Lynn Schramm
ED HOUTZ
RICHARD & HARRIET SPANN
JIM & JENNIFER BEELER
KIRBY & A JEAN PICKUS
PAVEMENT RECYCLING
Steve & Deana Ward
JOHN & GRACE NYSTROM
KEVIN & MELANIE JO-ANN ALDRIDGE
JOE & PAT BARTOLI
DON & ELAINE GREY
JOHN & SHERRY LASAGNA
SANTI TAFARELLA
AVHS CLASS OF 1953
DAWN LANG & MARILE ETHIER
WALT PRIMMER
CLEOFAS & BARBARA MARTINEZ
In memory of Walter Geiser
JOHN & LINDA STIVERS
ROTTMAN DRILLING CO.
Larry & Kathy Rottman
GARY & DEBRA RICHARD
SUZANNE WOZNIAC
MIKE VOELKER
ANTELOPE VALLEY FLORIST
Chris Spicher
LEE BERGTHOLD
MICHELLE LEWIS
TYLOR SIMI
DUANE & DANA NELSON
LANA JORDAN
ROLAND & PAT DUHART
MIKE GRIMES
STAN & CHRIS ULVIN
In memory of Rick Little
MARK THOMPSON
RALPH BOZIGIAN
STEVE & DEBBIE STERK
MIKE ADAMS
MARVIN & CINDY CRIST
AVHS CLASS OF 1956
AVHS CLASS OF 1966
JOHN & DEE PICKUS
In memory of Grace Graham Pickus
DAVID & PATSY STANLEY
In memory of Eldora Barnes
CATHY CLARK & CAROL O’CONNOR
In memory of Lou & Nellie Bozigian
DAVID & MAUREEN NEIS
QUARTZ HILL WOMEN’S CLUB
SHARON WESTMORELAND
THE MOLINET-KELLER FAMILY & BARNES FAMILY
In memory of Bill & Eldora Barnes
LAURA NOTTOLI-BOZIGIAN
SANDY & JEFF STORM
ANDY & ANNETTE LYNCH
DAVID & DIANA HINES
In memory of Audrey Carter
DAVID & DIANA HINES
In memory of Olin Derrick
TED LINDAMAN
THE PARK FAMILY
In memory of Caroline Craft
CONNIE LOU RUSHING
CHENIN DOW
MRS. FORREST HULL
JAMES & JEANNETTE WOOD
DREW MERCY
JEFF & DONNA HANSEN
BARBARA HOFFMAN & JOHN NASE
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF AMERICA
Antelope Valley Region
MARY HUNTER
JESS & LINDA BAKER
KAREN & JAMES CURRAN
In memory of Carman & Glenn Losey
GAVINA & SONS, INC.
BOB & DIANE LOSEY
In memory of Carman & Glenn Losey
JOAN LOSEY
In memory of Carman & Glenn Losey
JEFF & CAROL HURD
In memory of Carman & Glenn Losey
ROGER & LINDA HARING
In memory of Carman & Glenn Losey
TOM & JEAN JETER
In memory of Carman & Glenn Losey

 

 

 

MARVIN “JAKE” MAEVERS MEMORIAL

BOBBIE EDWARDS- MAEVERS
KEN & KAY MAEVERS
AV ENGINEERING – BARRY MUNZ
RUTH BUSH
COROLLO ENGINEERS
EDWIN & DONNA EMERY
CHARLES & BARBARA FRANKENBERGER
KAREN GARRITSON
GARY LITTLE CONSTRUCTION, INC.
MARVIN & MARY ANNE HIMLIN
INSURANCE ASSOCIATES – JOHN MASSARI
KEVIN & DEBIE McCLAY
MJS CONSTRUCTION
DENNIS & KATHY ROTH
SITE SURVEYING

BARBARA REYNOLDS MEMORIAL

GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE
DAWN LANG & MERILE ETHIER
AUDREY CARTER
PATRICIA CRONIN

CARMAN LOSEY MEMORIAL

NIGEL & XING-JUAN NELSON
NARICE SHERWOOD
BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
STEPHEN & MARILYN KISH
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION – LITTLEROCK
JEFF & CAROL HURD
ELIZABETH ULAM
DWAYNE NELSON
BROOKE LOSEY
KAREN & JAMES CURRAN
JOAN LOSEY
JESS & LINDA BAKER
LORI LOSEY & TAMMY ZIMMARDI
JON RICHARD MOORE
ROBERT & DIANE LOSEY
ROBERT & LINDA HARING
TOM & JEAN JETER

PAT SIMI MEMORIAL

ART EKIZIAN
DIXIE ELIOPULOS
TED & ARDITH RICHARDSON
LANCASTER WEST ROTARY
DANTE SIMI
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
WALTER TROTH
STAN & CHRIS ULVIN
ROBERT & FRANCES WILSON
SANDRA THAMES

FOUNDERS OF THE 2014
DELMAR VAN DAM MEMORIAL
CALF AUCTION

WESTERN PACIFIC ROOFING
Johnny Zamarzla
RON & EVETTE EMARD
HATCHER FARMS
Kenny Hatcher
AV ANIMAL HOUSE BUYERS ASSOCIATION
RICH MEIRS LANDSCAPING INC.
PACESETTER PLUMBING
Arnie Rodio
GARY LITTLE CONSTRUCTION
CALIFORNIA COLLISION CENTER
Ken Arthur
GENE WHEELER FARMS INC.
CULLEN INSURANCE
Zac Cullen
BNC CONSULTING
Brandon Calandri
THE TIRE STORE
Nick Roghair
LANCASTER WEST ROTARY
CRITICAL CAR CARE
Dave Stark
BOWE CONTRACTORS

WALTER TROTH MEMORIAL

CALANDRI / SONRISE FARMS, LP
JOHNNY ZAMARZLA & WESTERN PACIFIC ROOFING
SIERRA TOWING
Stan & Chris Ulvin
WALSMA OIL COMPANY, INC.
CHERISSA KLINE
JOYCE CLOVIN
BARBARA PELSTER
LORINE WILLIAMS
STEVEN & DEANA WARD
GUDALUPE WRONA
MICHELLE BRAGG
BEVERLY LYDON
AIMEE LITEL
MARY ANNE MIMLIN
PARKER $ ANGELA HELTON
GUMA RESIDENTIAL CARE FOT THE ELDERLY
CLIFF BECKWITH
MARSHALL SERVICE GROUP, INC.

Sponsorship Members:

Gold Sponsorship Member

= $10,000 or more donation

Silver Sponsorship Member

$1,000-$9,999 donation

Bronze Sponsorship Member

$100-$999 donation

car

Get Involved

We’re constantly taking on new projects and need your help. Donations of any size are welcome and tax deductible…

View All Projects >
Donations & Sponsorships >
Scholarships >
Membership / Volunteers >
Museum Gift Shop >

2012 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS
BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
KURT & LORRAINE PICKUS
AV ENGINEERING
Barry Munz
AUDREY CARTER
JIM & MARILYN CARTER
LENTON COMPANY – ROB LENTON & SHEILA SOLA
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
TOM HALL
BOB CLUTTER
RIO TINTO MINERALS – BORAX
VIVIAN (GREY) CROCKER
HAL DARLING
DIXIE ELIOPULOS
MARION (TIDD) FLORY
GILLEY GROUP – JIM & JOANNE GILLEY
GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE
SCOTT HARTER
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
LOS ANGELES COUNTY FARM BUREAU
GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY
KEN MANN
MARITORENA FARMS
PETRO LOK, INC
In memory of Mark Ulberg
ROBERTSON HONDA
TERRY SNEDIGAR

2013 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
AUDREY CARTER
CARLOS & SHEILA SOLA
MARGIE GROVEN
In memory of Dennis Groven
GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY
STAN & CHRIS ULVIN
AUDREY CARTER
ROBERT & BEE CORLEY
DAVID & DIANA HINES
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
GEORGE LANE
JOHN & BARBARA CALANDRI
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
KEN MANN
DANA RITTER

2014 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
A. V. HARLEY DAVIDSON
SHOWDOWN RODEO, INC.
THE JOHNNY ZAMRZLA FAMILY
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
LYNN DUPRATT
FRANCES LANE
TOM HALL
DARTH & JULIE ELIOPULOS
LANCASTER WEST ROTARY
BOBBIE EDWARDS MAEVERS
DATA PAGE
David Ford
DESTINATION LANCASTER

2015 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
CARLOS & SHEILA SOLA
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE
GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY
THE HIMLIN FAMILY
Marvin, Mary Anne, & Matt
A. V. HARLEY DAVIDSON
Ron Emard
AVHS CLASS OF 1965
AV ENGINEERING
Barry Munz
LANCASTER WEST ROTARY
WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION

2016 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS
BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
LENTON COMPANY
Rob Lenton & Sheila Sola
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE
GLENN I & CARMAN LOSEY
LYNN DUPRAT
JOHN & SUSAN KNAPP
GLENN II & NIKKI LOSEY
LARRY & KATHY ROTTMAN
AV ENGINEERING
Barry Munz
BETTY JO LOVE
SCOTT HARTER

2017 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS
BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
GLENN I & CARMAN LOSEY
BETTY JO LOVE
GIOVANNI & JANINE SIMI
DAVID & SUSAN WALBLOM
JOE & GEORGIA PIPKIN
LARRY & KATHY ROTTMAN
LEW & KAREN STULTS
THE HIMLIN FAMILY
Marvin, Mary Anne, & Matt
GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE
DAYLE DEBRY
LYNN DUPRATT
LENTON COMPANY
Rob Lenton & Sheila Sola
LANCASTER WEST ROTARY
MARITORENA FARMS
Jose, Marie, & Jean Pierre Maritorena
JOHN & SUSAN KNAPP
STAN & CHRIS ULVIN

2018 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

GLENN I & CARMAN LOSEY
BETTY JO LOVE
LARRY & KATHY ROTTMAN
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
KYLE & KYLE RANCHES
Gailen & Julie Kyle
MARITORENA FARMS
Jose, Marie, & Jean Pierre Maritorena
BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
AV ENGINEERING
Barry Munz
JIM & MARILYN CARTER
LYNN DUPRATT
JOHN & SUSAN KNAPP
DAVID & LUCI PICKUS
JOE & GEORGIA PIPKIN
CHRIS & LORS SPICHER
LAZY T RANCH
Jay & Phyllis Tremblay
DAVID & ELIZABETH WEAVER
ANTELOPE VALLEY HARLEY
Ron & Scott
JOE & GEORGIA PIPKIN

2019 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

LARRY & KATHY ROTTMAN
BILL & VICKI WILSON
KRISTI WORD
LYNN DUPRATT
BILL & PAM RAWLINGS
SUSAN & JOHN KNAPP
RON & YVETTE EMARD
JERRY & BARBARA STERK
JAY TREMBLAY
DAYLE DEBRY & JOYCE GOAD
DAVID WEAVER
JOHN & BARBARA FOLTIN
BONNIE FERGUSON

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from AVRM.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This