Rural Olympics Hall of Fame The Rural Olympics Hall of Fame

The Rural Olympics Hall of Fame was founded in May, 2005. Our Mission is to honor those whose outstanding actions and extraordinary contributions to the Rural Olympics have resulted in its continued success, popularity, and quality. The Museum will collect, preserve and display artifacts and historical information pertaining to the Antelope Valley Fair and Alfalfa Festival Rural Olympics for the purpose of documenting the agricultural heritage of the Antelope Valley for future generations.

2015 Rural Olympics Hall of Fame

2015 ROHOF Inductees

The Rural Olympics Hall of Fame committee selected the following candidates for induction in 2015.  The 2015 Golden Hay Hook Awards were presented at the AV Fair kickoff. G. Simi at far left inducted Julie Kyle and Pete Knapp into the Rural Olympics Hall of Fame.

2015 ROHOF Inductees

 

Pete Knapp
Pete Knapp 2015 Inductee

Pete Knapp began competing in the Rural Olympics with his dad John in 1987, and now joins him as a member of the Rural Olympics Hall of Fame.  They earned second place prize money that year, and have continued for nearly thirty years with ten top three finishes and five first place victories, including a record setting race in 2008 with a time of 20.79 seconds.

Pete also had success in the Model T Race from 1999-2005 as the mechanic with his brother Paul driving to victory six out of the seven years. The brothers continued their success when the Antique Auto Dash Race replaced the Model T Race by winning twice and placing top three all five years.

 

Pictured is Pete during the tire change pit stop in the 2004 Model T Ford Race which he won with his brother Paul.  Later that day they also beat the John Deere Tractor in the Farmer’s Handicap

 

Julie Kyle 2015 Inductee

Julie Kyle

Julie first competed in the Rural Olympics in 1983 stabbing potatoes with her husband Gailen in the Antique Auto Potato Race.  They tied for second place that first year.

Over the next thirty plus years Julie would enjoy success while racing with four different teammates.  Top three places would be attained ten times with five first place finishes, including back to back victories with her daughter Katie at the wheel in 2013 and 2014.

Pictured are Julie stabbing the potato with daughter Katie driving to victory in the 2013 Antique Auto Potato Race

Inductees:

July 2019
Glenn Losey II
Lori Losey

July 2018
Max Harter
Randy Jaqua

July 2017
Paul Knapp
Rich Breault
Liz Breault

July 2016
John Calvert
David Calvert

July 2015
Pete Knapp
Julie Kyle

July 2014
John Krueger
Darth Eliopulos
Bert Weststyn
Pete Weststyn

July 2013
Giovanni Simi
Chris Planellas
Steve McCormack
Randy Hall

July 2012
Bill Rawlings
Danny Taylor
John Knapp
Scott Harter

July 2011
Jeff Godde
Marleen Griffin
Tom Hall
Terry Rice
Gonzalo Rodriguez
Bruce Yates

July 2010
Ralph Bozigian
Ted Eliopulos
Harold Johnson
Frank Lori
Bill Offingai
Rick Offinga
Bob Yates

July 2009
Wayne Arnold
Ron Carter
Whit Carter
Don Jaqua, Jr.
Sheldon Jaqua
“Old Militia” / Ernie Bailey
Vern Wemple

July 2008
Mel Clark
Al Duncan
Otis Fairchild
John Hemme
Bobby Jones
Judge William Keller
Ray Krueger
Don Padgett

July 2007
Olin Derrick
Les Fredeen
Lawrence “Butch” Godde
Len Griffin
Len Leydecker
M.J. “Jumbo” Reynolds
Frank Stubbings
Keith Tindall

July 2006
Dean Berg
Walter Detjen
Glenn Losey
Lester Losey
Harold “Red Dog” Mansperger
Ray McCormick
Scott Rawlings

July 2005
Donald R. Jaqua, Sr.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from AVRM.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This